Radiotherapy4Life - Privacy Notice

Summary

At Radiotherapy4Life, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Notice.

 

Any questions regarding this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@radiotherapy4life.org or by writing to the registered address - Radiotherapy4Life, 4 Abbotsbury House, London W14 8EN.

 

Who are we?

We’re Radiotherapy4Life, a company created to run a campaign asking the UK government to increase funding for radiotherapy services in the UK. 50% of people with cancer would benefit from radiotherapy but not everyone who needs it will receive it. We believe that every patient should have access to the best radiotherapy treatment for their cancer as close to home as possible. Increased and sustained investment is needed to ensure the UK has a world-class radiotherapy service.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, by signing up to Email Your MP or if you contact us regarding our work. When this happens, you become a Data Subject.

 

ICO registration number

ZA506101

Recipients of Data

The personal data collected is processed by R4L and those that who are working directly on its behalf. The personal data collected will not be passed on to any third parties, other than those listed below.

 

Right to be Informed

R4L acknowledges that all Data Subjects have the right to be informed regarding the collection and processing of the personal data held about them. If a Data Subject wishes to make a request regarding Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, Portability, Objection or Automated Decision Making, a request can be made in writing to info@radiotherapy4life.org. More information on the Right to be Informed can be found here;

 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

 

Data Definitions

  • R4L - Radiotherapy4Life

  • MP Contact - A user who signed up to email their MP with a message urging them to support the Radiotherapy4Life campaign.

  • Patient Contact - A patient or representative of a patient who has agreed to share their experience of radiotherapy to help inform and promote the campaign.

  • General Contact - A contact who has or is likely to have an interest in the Radiotherapy4Life campaign.

 

Transfer of Data

Some Personal data is transferred outside of the EU – where it is held in third party applications. Our website was built using Wix. Our website may use Mailchimp to collect contact details.

  • MP Contact                                                                        

  • Patient Contact                                                                

  • Website browsing data

  • Prater Raines and Mailchimp   

  • Mailchimp        

  • Wix                                        

 

Links to the privacy notices for Wix, Mailchimp and Prater Raines are listed below. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.  

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

https://praterraines.co.uk/privacy-policy/

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf.

Our third-party service providers, agent subcontractors and other associated organisations may collect your data for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service we require. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Radiotherapy4Life website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Notice applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the Privacy Notice of that third-party site.

18 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

What type of information is collected from you and how is it used?

The personal information we collect depends on what purpose it is collected for. Specifics are listed below:

 

MP Contacts

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Consent.

 

What data is held and why?

Information including name, email address, address and postcode is gathered for the purpose of signing our petition and/or emailing your MP. This is obtained by a form on the Radiotherapy4Life website. If you tick the box to confirm your consent, the data will be used to keep you updated on progress of the campaign. 

 

Data Retention and Processing

Contact details are held for the purposes of keeping those who have consented, updated on the campaign. Contact details will be removed by email requests to info@radiotherapy4life.org.

 

Patient Contacts

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Consent.

 

What data is held and why?

Information including name and email address is gathered, together with details of the Patient Contact’s radiotherapy experience. Radiotherapy4Life are collating evidence of issues pertinent to the campaign – such as travel times to radiotherapy centres, availability of advanced radiotherapy and access to high-quality, patient-centred care. Initial approach by the Patient Contact is by completing an online form in response to a promotional tweet posted by Radiotherapy4Life or Action Radiotherapy. In submitting the form, the Patient Contact must give consent to their data being stored and processed.

Data Retention and Processing

Contact details are held for the purposes of contacting those who have consented, to collate data on issues surrounding radiotherapy treatment in the UK. Contact details will be removed by email requests to info@radiotherapy4life.org.

General Contacts

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Legitimate Interests.

 

What data is held and why?

Information including name, email address, phone numbers is gathered for the purpose of liaising with the Contact to support the Radiotherapy4Life campaign. These Contacts are public figures (e.g. MPs) or work for media/public/charitable bodies that relate to cancer treatment (e.g. cancer charities, health editors etc.). The data has been collated from the public domain or when a contact has pro-actively contacted Radiotherapy4Life.

 

Data Retention and Processing

Contact details are held for the purposes of contacting those who are likely to have an interest in supporting the Radiotherapy4Life campaign. Contact details will be removed by email requests to info@radiotherapy4life.org.

Complaints

All data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority at any time.

 

Review of this Privacy Notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated in February 2020.

©2020 by Radiotherapy4Life. Privacy Notice

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle