Radiotherapy4Life - Privacy Notice

Summary

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Notice.

 

Any questions regarding this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to or by writing to the registered address 

 

Who are we?

We are Radiotherapy4Life, dedicated to raising the profile of radiotherapy in the UK.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website. When this happens you become a Data Subject.

 

ICO registration number

ZA506101

 

Recipients of Data

The personal data collected is processed by R4L and Action Radiotherapy, the charity partner of the R4L campaign, and those that who are working directly on its behalf. The personal data collected will not be passed on to any third parties, other than those listed below.

 

Right to be Informed

R4L acknowledges that all Data Subjects have the right to be informed regarding the collection and processing of the personal data held about them. If a Data Subject wishes to make a request regarding Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, Portability, Objection or Automated Decision Making, a request can be made in writing to . More information on the Right to be Informed can be found here;

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

 

Data Subject and Definitions

Term

Definition

 

Transfer of Data

Some Personal data is transferred outside of the EU – where it is held in third party applications. Our website was built using Wix. Some of our email subscriptions utilise MailChimp.

                

  • Website Users                                                                   Wix

  • Write to your MP/Petition signatures                              Wordpress servers & Mailchimp

 

Links to the privacy notices for Wix, Wordpress and Mailchimp are listed below. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.  

https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

How do you use my information and why?

Your personal data processed by us, as Radiotherapy4Life is stored by Prater Raines in Maidstone, the company we use to host our website and by MailChimp, the email marketing service we use. MailChimp data is processed outside of the European Economic Area in countries or territories with an adequacy decision.

As MailChimp data is processed in a country or territory without an adequacy decision, we have obtained model contract clauses or have confirmed that the sub-processor is covered by the Privacy Shield agreement.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf.

Our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations may collect your data for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Action Radiotherapy network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the R4L website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Notice applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the Privacy Notice of that third-party site.

 

18 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

What type of information is collected from you and how is it used?

The personal information we collect depends on what purpose it is collected for. Specifics are listed below:

Information including name, email address, address and postcode and gathered for the purpose of signing our petition and emailing your MP.

If you tick the box to confirm your consent, the data will be used to keep you updated on progress of the campaign. 

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis under which this data is held is by Consent.

 

How long do we hold the information?

We hold this data indefinitely so we can inform you of campaign updates and other campaigns that we believe may be of interest to you.

Data Retention and Processing

Contact details are held for the purposes of keeping those who have consented, updated on the campaign.  Contact details will be removed by request in writing to:

Radiotherapy4Life

4 Abbotsbury House,

139 Abbotsbury Road

London, W14 8EN

Complaints

All data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority at any time.

 

Review of this Privacy Notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated in February 2019.

©2019 by Radiotherapy4Life. Privacy Notice

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle